The lion (Panthera leo) is a species in the family Felidae. It is a muscular, deep-chested cat with a short, rounded head, a reduced neck and round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail. It is sexually dimorphic; adult male lions have a prominent mane, which is the most recognizable feature of the species. The genus Panthera is of Greek origin and comprises big cat species such as tigers, lions, jaguars, and leopards that have the ability to roar.
Common Name: LionScientific Name: Panthera LeoOther Name: Wildcat, Puma, Griffin, Felis Leo, Leo
Kingdom: AnimaliaPhylum: ChordataClass: MammaliaOrder: CarnivoraGenus: PantheraGroup: MammalNumber of Species: 2Conservation Status: Vulnerable
Number of Species: 2
Conservation Status: Vulnerable
Living & Habitat
Living Locations: Africa, Asia, Sub Sahara
Habitat: Open woodland, Grassland
Color: Brown, Gold, Blonde, Tawny
Skin Type: Fur
Weight: 120 kg to 250 kg (Approx)
Size: 4.7 ft to 8.5 ft (Approx)
Top Speed: Up to 55 km/h(Approx)
Favorite Food: Antelope, Zebra, Warthog, Apex
Group Behaviour: Pride
Lifespan: Up to 8 to 15 Years
Age of Sexual Maturity: 2 to 3 Years
Incubation Period: 110 days
Average Litter Size: 2 to 3
Name of baby: Pups
Age of Weaning: 6 Months
- Lions are the second largest big cat species in the world.
- Male lions are easy to recognize thanks to their distinctive manes. Males with darker manes are more likely to attract female lions.
- Lionesses are better hunters than males and do most of the hunting for the pride.
- Lions spend much of their time resting; they are inactive for about 20 hours per day.
- Some lions are "nomads" that range widely and move around sporadically, either in pairs or alone.
- Both males and females defend the pride against intruders, but the male lion is better-suited for this purpose due to its stockier, more powerful build. Some individuals consistently lead the defense against intruders, while others lag behind.
- Adult lions have no natural predators, evidence suggests most die violently from attacks by humans or other lions.