Lynx(Lynx canadensis) is known by the tuft of black hair on the tips of its ears and its short or bobbed tail. In fact, one species of lynx is called a bobcat. The lynx is a solitary cat that haunts the remote northern forests of North America, Europe, and Asia. A lynx is any of the four species within the medium-sized wild cat genus Lynx. The name lynx originated in Middle English via Latin from the Greek word, derived from the Indo-European in reference to the luminescence of its reflective eyes. All Lynx species are obligate carnivores and feed primarily on small game, such as hare, rabbits, and rodents.
Common Name: LynxScientific Name: Lynx canadensisOther Name: Bobcat
Kingdom: AnimaliaPhylum: ChordataClass: MammaliaOrder: CarnivoraGenus: Lynx KerrGroup: MammalNumber of Species: 4Conservation Status: Not extinct
Number of Species: 4
Conservation Status: Not extinct
Living & Habitat
Living Locations: North America, Europe, and Asia
Habitat: Moist, Boreal forests(Winter area)
Color: Red, Blue, Green, Grey
Skin Type: Fur
Weight: 8 kg to 30 kg (Approx)
Size: 70 cm to 110 cm (Approx)
Top Speed: Up to 80 km/h(Approx)
Favorite Food: Hares
Group Behaviour: Pride
Lifespan: Up to 12 to 20 Years
Age of Sexual Maturity: 2 to 3 Years
Incubation Period: 5 Months
Average Litter Size: 2 to 3
Name of baby: Kittens
Age of Weaning: 6 Months
- Lynx catch their prey they may decide to save some of the animals under layers of snow to eat later.
- Lynx wears thick fur coats, which help them survive the cold weather. Their coats are light brown and covered with black marks or spots.
- The Eurasian lynx is the largest of the four species of lynx in the world. The Siberian lynx is the largest of the sub-species of Eurasian Lynx, with males weighing up to 38 kg.
- Lynx are very mysterious animals and have earned themselves the nickname "shadow of the forest".
- A lynx can jump 2m in the air to strike at a game bird as it takes off from the ground.
- Most of the lynx live in very cold climates and can be found in forests, prairies, and shrublands.
- In the wild, the Canadian Linx has a lifespan of up to 15 years. In captivity, they can survive even longer up to 20 years. Some are live up to 25 years.
- Females do not build nests. They prefer a natural, concealed lair to raise their young.