Eastern dwarf mongoose (Helogale parvula) is a small-sized mongoose species narive to Africa. It's the smallest member of the mongoose family. They are also known as common dwarf mongoose. It's a carnivore mammal species and mostly eats insects, snakes, birds.
Name & Scientific Name of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Their scientific name is Helogale parvula. They are also known as 'Common dwarf mongoose'.
Scientific Classification of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Eastern dwarf mongooses belong to the family Herpestidae. It's a member of the mongoose family. Their conservation status is 'Least Concern'.
Living locations & Habitat of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Eastern dwarf mongoose is found in Eastern South Africa. Their range between Angola, Northern Namibia, Zambia. They are habitats such as savannah, woodlands, brush country.
Physical Classification of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Eastern dwarf mongoose is a small-sized mammal species and its whole body cover with reddish-buff or speckled brown color furs. Eastern dwarf mongoose is the smallest mongoose species. They have a pointed nose, small ears with specially evolved teeth for insect-eating purposes. Males are larger than females. An adult length around 18 cm to 26 cm. Their weight around 300 g to 326 g. They can run at speed of up to 10 km/h.
Diet, Prey & Predator of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Eastern dwarf mongoose is mainly part of the Carnivore diet, which means they eat meats. They mostly eat insects, birds, snakes. Eastern dwarf mongoose has some natural predators like raptors, snakes, marabou storks, jackals.
Lifestyle and lifespan of Eastern dwarf mongoose
Their lifespan up to 18 years in the wild. Eastern dwarf mongoose is diurnal mammal species. They are live with their family in small groups. Those groups are called 'packs' or 'mobs'.
Breed of Eastern dwarf mongoose
At the age of 3 to 4 months males and females, are ready to sexually mature. After the gestation period lasts around 49 to 56 days and born four babies in a breeding season. The young are called 'Pups'. Those young spend 6 months with their mothers.
- Eastern dwarf mongoose is the smallest member of mongoose in Africa.
- Also, They are the smallest carnivore in Africa.
- They are live in small groups with their family, those groups are called 'Packs' or 'Mobs'.
FAQ 1: What is called the groups of eastern dwarf mongoose?
Eastern dwarf mongoose live in small groups and those groups are called 'packs' or 'mobs'.
FAQ 2: Who is the smallest mongoose species in Africa?
Africa has many types of mongoose species, but the eastern dwarf mongoose is the smallest in Africa.
FAQ 3: What does eastern dwarf mongoose eat?
Eastern dwarf mongooses are mainly eating insects, but sometimes they also eat small birds, eggs, snakes.