The laughing dove is a small-size bird species native to Africa, India, Western Australia. Those species are the member of the pigeon family. They are also called Other names laughing turtle dove, palm dove, little brown dove. They are usually found in dry scrub or semi-desert habitats. Their blue-grey wings and a brown band across the lower fore-neck that is spotted with black make them easy to identify.
NAME & SCIENTIFIC NAME
Their scientific name is Spilopelia senegalensis. They are also known as Laughing turtle dove, Palm dove, Senegal dove, Little brown dove.
Laughing doves belong to the family Columbidae and the genus of Spilopelia. It is a species of the dove. Their conservation status is 'Least Concern'.
HABITAT & LIVING LOCATION
Laughing dove is found in Africa, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Saudi Arabia, Iran, western Australia, and several other Middle Eastern countries. They are habitats such as dry scrub or semi-desert areas.
Laughing dove is a small-sized bird species and its whole body cover with feathers. It is pinkish brown on the underside with a lilac-tinged head and neck. The head and underparts are pinkish, shading to buff on the lower abdomen. They have blue-grey wings and a brown band across the lower fore-neck that is spotted with black which makes. Their tail is long compared to other species of the dove. Males are larger than females. An adult length around 20 cm to 25 cm and the wingspan up to 30 cm to 36 cm. Their weight around 80 g to 82 g. They can fly at speed of up to 65 km/h.
Laughing dove is mainly part of the Omnivore diet, which means they eat meats and plants both. They mostly eat seeds, grasses, vegetables, insects, beetles.
Laughing dove has some natural predators like yellow mongoose, pied crow, Burchell's coucal.
LIFESPAN & LIFESTYLE
Their lifespan up to 5 to 10 years in the wild. Laughing dove is diurnal and solitary birds. But sometimes they live in a pair.
At the age of 5 to 6 months males and females, are ready to sexually mature. After the incubation period lasts around 13 to 15 days. Laughing dove lays 2 to 3 eggs in a breeding season. The young are called 'Squabs'.