Eastern gorilla is a large-sized, intelligent primate species native to central Africa. They are one of the critically endangered species of the genus Gorilla, because of illegal hunting. They are one of the great apes species and also very closely related to humans. They can found in lowland tropical rainforests in the eastern DRC(the Democratic Republic of Congo).
For the image click here
NAME & SCIENTIFIC NAME
Their scientific name is Gorilla beringei. They are also known as Grauer's gorilla.
Eastern gorillas belong to the family Hominidae and the genus of Gorilla. It is a species of the gorilla. There are 2 sub-species in the world. Their conservation status is 'Critically Endangered' due to illegal hunting. These species are listed on the red list on ICUN.
HABITAT & LIVING LOCATION
Eastern gorilla is found in central Africa. They are habitats such as lowlands, rainforest.
Eastern gorilla is a large-sized primate species. They have a large head, broad chest with two large and strong arms. They have a flat nose. Their whole body cover with black fur except to face, hands, feet, and breasts. Males are larger than females. An adult length around 4.9 ft to 5.6 ft. Males are around 140 kg to 210 kg in weight and other side females are around 90 kg to 100 kg in weight. They can travel at speed of up to 40 km/h.
Eastern gorilla is mainly part of the Herbivore diet, which means they eat plants. They mostly eat stems, bamboo shoots, fruits, vegetables.
LIFESPAN & LIFESTYLE
Their lifespan up to 35 to 40 years in the wild. But in human care, they can live up to 50 years. The Eastern gorilla is a diurnal animal. They live in a small group, called troops.
At the age of 10 to 13 years males and females, are ready to sexually mature. After the gestation period lasts around 8 to 9 months and born one baby in a breeding season. The young are called infants. Those young spend 3 to 4 years with their mothers.
- Eastern gorilla is the largest living primate in the world.
- They are very much closely related to humans.
- Those species are critically endangered since 2016. Estimated 5000 eastern gorillas left in the wild.
FAQ 1: How many eastern gorillas are left?
There are about 5,000 individuals left in the wild.
FAQ 2: What is the difference between eastern and western gorillas?
The key differences are the noise and their sound when they communicate. Also, the eastern gorilla is bigger than the western gorilla.
FAQ 3: Why is the eastern gorilla endangered?
Primarily due to illegal hunting.