Leopard is a large-sized mammal species native to Africa, Asia. They are closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars. They are one of the graceful and powerful members of the big cat family, but they are the smallest species of the big cats. They have a large body, relatively short legs, and a broadhead. They can be found in open grassland, forests, savannas, and mostly feeds meats.
For the image click here
NAME & SCIENTIFIC NAME
Their scientific name is Panthera pardus. Their name comes from the Greek word 'Leopardus', which is a combination of Leon ( means lion) and Pardus (means panther). They are also known as panthers.
Leopards belong to the family Felidae and the genus of Panthera. It is a species of Big cat. There are 10 species in the world. Their conservation status is 'Not extinct' due to hunting, habitat loss. These species are listed on the red list on ICUN.
HABITAT & LIVING LOCATION
Leopard is found in sub-Saharan Africa, northeast Africa, Central Asia, India, China. They are habitats such as deserts, semi-desert, savanna, grassland, mountains.
Leopard is a large-sized mammal species and their whole bodies are covered with black rose-like spots. Large body, relatively short legs, and a broadhead. Males are larger than females. An adult length is around 90 cm to 160 cm. Their weight is around 23 kg to 31 kg. They can run at speed of up to 58 km/h.
Leopard is mainly part of the Carnivore diet, which means they eat meats. They mostly eat gazelles, cheetah cubs, baboons, rodents, monkeys, snakes, large birds, amphibians, fish, antelopes, warthogs, porcupines.
LIFESPAN & LIFESTYLE
Their lifespan is up to 12 to 17 years in the wild. Leopard is both diurnal and nocturnal animal, that means they are active in daylight as well as at night. They live solitary, but sometimes they live in small family groups.
At the age of 2 to 4 years males and females, are ready to sexually mature. After the gestation period lasts around 90 to 105 days and borns 2 to 3 babies in a breeding season. The young are called cubs. Those young spend 12 weeks with their mothers.
- Leopards are promiscuous big cat species, as both males and females have multiple mates.
- It is one of those mammal species, who don't need much water. Because they can survive getting moisture from eating their prey.
- They have dark spots on their body. Those spots are called rosettes because they look like roses.
FAQ 1: Is a leopard a Jaguar?
No, they are not the same animal. They have many differences like appearance, habitat, living locations.