Cape white-eye is a small-sized bird species native to Southern Africa. Those monogamous small passerine birds are members of the white-eye family. They can be found in woodlands, evergreen forests, and mostly feed insects.
For the image click here
NAME & SCIENTIFIC NAME
Their scientific name is Zosterops virens. They were named because of distinct white feathers around their eyes, giving them the appearance of having white eyes.
Cape white-eyes belong to the family Zosteropidae and the genus of Zosterops. It is a species of white-eye. There are 2 sub-species in the world. Their conservation status is 'Least Concern'.
HABITAT & LIVING LOCATION
Cape white-eye is found in Southern Africa, Swaziland. They are habitats such as woodlands, evergreen forests.
Cape white-eye is a small-sized bird species and its whole body is covered with feathers. Their plumage is greenish yellow on the upper side of the body with a gray upper back while the throat is a bright yellow. Males are larger than females. An adult length is around 10 cm to 12 cm and the wingspan is up to 7 cm. Their weight is around 8 g to 9.15 g. They can fly at speed of up to 12 km/h.
Cape white-eye is mainly part of the Omnivore diet, which means they eat meats and plants both. They mostly eat insects, but they also eat soft fleshy flowers, vegetables, small grains.
Cape white-eye has some natural predators like African cuckoo-hawk, fiscal shrike, fork-tailed Drongo.
LIFESPAN & LIFESTYLE
Their lifespan is up to 8 to 10 years in the wild. Cape white-eye is diurnal and solitary bird species. But sometimes they live in a small family group.
At the age of 12 to 18 months males and females, are ready to sexually mature. Their peak breeding season is September to December. After the incubation period lasts around 11 to 12 days. Cape white-eye lays two to four eggs in a breeding season. The young are called chicks.
- Cape white-eye is a small-sized bird species found in Southern Africa, Swaziland.
- Their lifespan is up to 8 years, but they are capable to live 10 years.
- They are omnivorous bird species. They eat meat and fruit. They eat insects, fruits, grains.
- The distinct white feathers around their eyes, give them the appearance of having white eyes.
FAQ 1: What does the Cape white-eye eat?
Those species are omnivorous, which means they eat fruits and meats both. They feed mainly on insects, but some feed soft fleshy flowers, nectar, fruit, or small grains.
FAQ 2: How long does a Cape white-eye live?
Cape white-eyes are expected to live an average of 8 years in the wild. Captive birds are expected to live 10 years.